2006 Secretary of Defense Environmental Awards

Guidance

FY2005 Secretary of Defense Environmental Awards Memo (PDF)

2006 (FY2005) Secretary of Defense Environmental Awards Guidelines (DOC)

Winners

FY2005 Secretary of Defense Environmental Awards - Winners Announcement Memo (PDF)

2006 (FY 2005) Winners and Honorable Mentions Brochure (PDF)

2006 (FY 2005) Winners and Honorable Mentions By Component (DOC)

Natural Resources Conservation, Small Installation

Marine Corps Base Hawaii (PDF)

Winner
 

Fort Custer Training Center, Michigan Army National Guard (PDF)

Navy Information Operations Command Sugar Grove, West Virginia (PDF)

Hurlburt Field, Florida (FY05) (PDF)

Natural Resources Conservation, Individual/Team

Minnesota Army National Guard Natural Resources Conservation Team, Camp Ripley (PDF)

Winner
 

Dr. Diane C. Drigot, Marine Corps Base Hawaii (PDF)

Naval Air Station Jacksonville Natural Resources Team, Florida (PDF)

Moody Air Force Base Natural Resources Team, Georgia (PDF)

Environmental Quality, Non-Industrial Installation

Fort Campbell, Kentucky (PDF)

Winner
 

Marine Corps Base Hawaii (PDF)

Naval Station Norfolk, Virginia (PDF)

45th Space Wing, Patrick Air Force Base, Florida (PDF)

Defense Supply Center Richmond, Virginia (EQ FY 05) (PDF)

Defense Commissary Agency, Fort Lee, Virginia (PDF)

Environmental Quality, Individual/Team

Team Dyess, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas (PDF)

Winner
 

Fort Stewart and Hunter Army Airfield Environmental Sustainability Management Team, Georgia (PDF)

Mr. James M. Wozniak, U.S. Marine Corps Headquarters (PDF)

Naval Air Depot Cherry Point Environmental Management System Team, North Carolina (PDF)

Defense National Stockpile Center, Fort Belvoir, Virginia (PDF)

Pollution Prevention, Industrial Installation

Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma (FY05 P2) (PDF)

Winner
 

Tobyhanna Army Depot, Pennsylvania (PDF)

Marine Corps Air Station Cherry Point, North Carolina (FY05 P2) (PDF)

Naval Air Depot North Island, California (PDF)

Environmental Restoration, Installation

Fort Lewis, Washington (PDF)

Winner
 

Marine Corps Air Station Cherry Point, North Carolina (PDF)

Naval Air Station Whiting Field, Florida (PDF)

Robins Air Force Base, Georgia (PDF)

Environmental Restoration, Individual/Team

Pyramid Lake Torpedo and Bombing Range Remediation Project, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Sacramento District (PDF)

Winner
 

Former Marine Corps Air Station El Toro, California (PDF)

Team Pensacola, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida (PDF)

Mr. Lawrence R. Olderbak, Grand Forks Air Force Base, North Dakota (PDF)

Cultural Resources Management, Installation

Naval Air Weapons Station China Lake, California (PDF)

Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri (PDF)

Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune, North Carolina (FY05 CRM) (PDF)

611th Air Support Group, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska (PDF)

Environmental Excellence in Weapon System Acquisition, Team

C-17 Pollution Prevention Integrated Product Team, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio (PDF)

Winner
 

Army CO2 Cooling Development Team, Communications-Electronics RD and E Center, Fort Belvoir, Virginia (PDF)

Programmatic Environmental, System Safety and Occupational Health Integration Division, U.S. Marine Corps Direct Reporting Program Manager, Advanced Amphibious Assault (PDF)

MH-60R Multi-Mission Helicopter Program, Naval Air Station Patuxent River, Maryland (PDF)

Last Modified: 10 February 2015 at 12:55