2013 Secretary of Defense Environmental Awards

Awards Information

About the Secretary of Defense Environmental Awards (PDF)

Guidance

2013 Secretary of Defense Environmental Awards Memo and Guidance (PDF)

Nominations for the Secretary of Defense Environmental Awards to be presented in 2013 are due to ODUSD(I&E) by March 1,2013, using this guidance document. Each Military Service and Defense Agency may submit one nomination for each of the nine award categories listed below. Full descriptions for each category are provided on pages 7-8. The nominating Military Department or Defense Agency shall submit clean nomination packages electronically in .pdf format by (a) email to Shah.Choudhury@osd.mil or (b) on a compact disk (CD), accompanied by a Military Department or Defense Agency nomination memorandum to the DUSD(I&E) at

Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Installations & Environment)
3400 Defense Pentagon
Washington, DC 20301-3400


 

Winners

2013 (FY 2012) Environmental Awards Brochure (PDF)

Press Release: DoD Announces Winners of the 2013 Secretary of Defense Environmental Awards

DoD Announces Winners of the 2013 Secretary of Defense Environmental Awards (PDF)

Natural Resources Conservation Fact Sheet (PDF)

Environmental Quality Fact Sheet (PDF)

Sustainability Fact Sheet (PDF)

Environmental Restoration Fact Sheet (PDF)

Cultural Resources Management Fact Sheet (PDF)

Environmental Excellence in Weapon System Acquisition Fact Sheet (PDF)

Natural Resources Conservation, Large Installation

Naval Base Coronado (PDF)

Winner
 

Wendell H. Ford Regional Training Center, Kentucky Army National Guard (PDF)

Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson, 673 CES CEANC (PDF)

Marine Corps Installations West, MCB Camp Pendleton (PDF)

Environmental Quality, Industrial Installation

78th Civil Engineer Group, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia (PDF)

Winner
 

Tobyhanna Army Depot - EQ (PDF)

Environmental Affairs Department, MCAS Cherry Point (PDF)

U.S. Naval Ship Repair Facility (SRF-JRMC), Yofosuka, Japan (PDF)

Defense Supply Center Richmond, VA, Industrial Installation (PDF)

Environmental Quality, Overseas Installation

Marine Corps Base Camp Smedley D. Butler (PDF)

Winner
 

U.S. Army Garrison Vicenza (PDF)

52 Civil Engineering Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany (PDF)

Commander U.S. Fleet Activities Sasebo, Japan (PDF)

Sustainability, Non-Industrial Installation

673d Air Base Wing, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska (PDF)

Winner
 

Fort Hood, Sustainability (PDF)

Naval Station Great Lakes, Sustainability (PDF)

Sustainability, Individual/Team

Dorenda Coleman, Arizona Army National Guard, Sustainability (PDF)

Winner
 

Los Angeles Air Force Base Natural Resources Team (PDF)

Defense Commissary Agency (PDF)

Matthew J. Schreck, Energy Manager, FRCSW (PDF)

Environmental Restoration, Installation

U.S. Army Garrison Aberdeen Proving Ground, Directorate of Public Works (PDF)

Winner
 

Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington (PDF)

MCAS Cherry Point, Restoration and Recycling Division, Environmental Affairs (PDF)

St. Juliens Creek Annex (PDF)

DLA Distribution Depot San Joaquin, Tracy Site, Tracy, CA (PDF)

Cultural Resources Management, Installation

MCAS Beaufort - Installation (PDF)

Winner
 

Fort Steward/Hunter Army Airfield (PDF)

Nellis Air Force Base, Installation (PDF)

Commander, Fleet Activities, Yokosuka (PDF)

Defense Supply Center Richmond, Richmond, VA (PDF)

Cultural Resources Management, Individual/Team

June Noelani Cleghorn, MCBH Kaneohe Bay, HI (PDF)

Winner
 

Fort Bragg Cultural Resources Management Team (PDF)

Nellis Air Force Base, Cultural Resources Team (PDF)

Naval Support Activity Monterey (PDF)

Environmental Excellence in Weapon System Acquisition, Small Program

Counterfeit Refrigerant Impact Team (PDF)

Winner
 

Air Force Life Cycle Management Center Acquisition (PDF)

NAVAIR 1.6 Programmatic ESOH Evaluation Document Authoring Tool Team (PDF)

Last Modified: 24 April 2014 at 11:59