2014 Secretary of Defense Environmental Awards

About the Awards

About the Secretary of Defense Environmental Awards (PDF)

DoD Protecting America’s Environment Today

DoD Protecting America Factsheet FY12 (PDF)

Winners

Press Release: Department of Defense Announces Winners of the 2014 Secretary of Defense Environmental Awards

DoD Announces Winners of the 2014 Secretary of Defense Environmental Awards (PDF)

Natural Resources Conservation, Small Installation Fact Sheet (PDF)

Natural Resources Conservation, Individual/Team Fact Sheet (PDF)

Environmental Quality, Non-Industrial Installation Fact Sheet (PDF)

Environmental Quality, Individual/Team Fact Sheet (PDF)

Sustainability, Industrial Installation Fact Sheet (PDF)

Environmental Restoration, Installation Fact Sheet (PDF)

Environmental Restoration Individual/Team Fact Sheet (PDF)

Cultural Resources Management, Installation Fact Sheet (PDF)

Environmental Excellence in Weapon System Acquisition, Large Program Fact Sheet (PDF)

Guidance

2014 Secretary of Defense Environmental Awards Memo and Guidance (PDF)

This memorandum is a request for your nominations for the 2014 Secretary of Defense Environmental Awards. Please submit your nominations in accordance with the attached guidance by March 3, 2014. Each Military Service and Defense Agency may submit one nomination for each of the five Installation and four Individual/Team award categories shown on page 3 of the attached guidance for accomplishments during the period October 1, 2011 through September 30, 2013.
 

Natural Resources Conservation, Small Installation

Marine Corps Base Hawaii (PDF)

Winner
 

Camp Johnson, Vermont Army National Guard (PDF)

Pacific Missile Range Facility, Barking Sands, Kauai (PDF)

Warren Grove Gunnery Range Detachment of the 177th Fighter Wing New Jersey Air National Guard (PDF)

Natural Resources Conservation, Individual/Team

Eglin Air Force Base, Natural Resources Team (PDF)

Winner
 

U.S. Army Garrison Fort Riley/Natural Resources Conservation Team (PDF)

Mr. Mitsugu Sugiyama and Dr. Takeharu Ikema, Marine Corps Base Butler Natural Resources Team (PDF)

Ms. Michael Farrell Wright (PDF)

Environmental Quality, Non-Industrial Installation

Fort Hood (PDF)

Winner
 

Marine Corps Base Hawaii (PDF)

Joint Expeditionary Base Little Creek-Fort Story (PDF)

Eglin Air Force Base, Environmental Management Branch (PDF)

Environmental Quality, Individual/Team

Environmental Quality Team, Minnesota Army National Guard (PDF)

Winner
 

Ms. Alicia Filzen (PDF)

Dr. Awni M. Almasri (PDF)

Kadena Air Base, Environmental Team (PDF)

Sustainability, Industrial Installation

Naval Weapons Station Seal Beach (PDF)

Winner
 

Marine Corps Support Facility Blount Island (PDF)

Environmental Restoration, Installation

Marine Corps Installation East- Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune (PDF)

Winner
 

Hunters Point Naval Shipyard (PDF)

BEALE AFB 9 CES Environmental Installation Program (PDF)

Defense Supply Center Richmond (PDF)

Environmental Restoration, Individual/Team

Naval Air Station Cecil Field BRAC Cleanup Team (PDF)

Winner
 

Fort George G. Meade Installation Restoration and Military Munitions Response Program Team (PDF)

Marine Corps Air Station Cherry Point Partnering Team (PDF)

Fairchild Air Force Base (PDF)

Cultural Resources Management, Installation

Fort Wainwright (PDF)

Winner
 

Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune (PDF)

Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam (PDF)

2d Civil Engineer Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana (PDF)

Defense Supply Center Richmond (PDF)

Environmental Excellence in Weapon System Acquisition, Large Program

AFLCMC F-35 Environmental, Safety and Occupational Health Support Team, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base (PDF)

Winner
 

F/A-18E/F & EA-18G Program Office, PMA265 Green Hornet Team, Maryland (PDF)

Last Modified: 24 April 2014 at 11:54